Privacy Policy – updated 25th May 2018

This is the privacy policy for C5 Communications Limited, (“C5”, or “we”). C5 is wholly owned by C5 Group Inc. (Canada) and our affiliates are CI Communications Corp (Canada), (Registered Trade Names – The Canadian Institute, L’Institut Canadien) and American Conference Institute, Inc. (US). The C5 group specialises in the creation and delivery of business-critical conferences, researched and written for legal, regulatory and compliance teams.”. We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the personal data entrusted to us.

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by C5 Please see our affiliates’ website privacy policies for information about their use of personal data. When this Privacy Policy uses the term “personal data”, it means any information that identifies or could identify a living individual. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal data is governed by applicable privacy legislation including personal data Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (the General Data Protection Regulation). If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or the way in which we use your personal data, please contact Jeff Christie by email at gdpr@c5groupinc.com or by writing to them at C5 Communications Limited, 4th floor Tallis House, 2 Tallis Street, London EC4Y 0AB.

Please click on each of the headings below for more information:
Data controller
Children
Types of personal data that we collect
The way in which C5 uses your personal data
Lawful basis
What Kind of personal data Does C5 Disclose, to Whom and Why?
Your right to opt out of direct marketing
Security
Cookies and third-party sites
How Long Does C5 Retain personal data?
How to access and correct your personal data, and address concerns regarding your privacy

Data Controller

The data controller is C5 Communications Limited, a company registered in England under number 06869158 and with registered office and business address at Tallis House, 4th floor, 2 Tallis Street, London EC4Y 0AB. C5 Communications Limited is registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number ZA278333. We can be contacted by email on gdpr@c5groupinc.com or by post by writing to us at the address above.

Children.

Our website and services are for adults who are 18 years of age and over. By registering for our events or services you confirm that you are at least 18 years old.

Types of information personal data that we collect

Information that you give to us:

We collect personal contact information (such as your name, address, email address and telephone numbers) if you: sign up for a newsletter; complete an online form on our website; purchase or subscribe to any publications; register on an online forum or website, or to attend a paid event; purchase any product or service from C5; are responding to a survey; purchasing advertising space; or are the author of works that are being published by us. If you choose to opt-out of any use of your personal data at any time or if you notify us of your contact preferences, we will keep your contact information on a list so that your request can be honoured.

If you provide a complaint to any of our departments, we will collect your contact information and the nature of your complaint, for the purpose of investigating your concerns and responding to you.

Information that we collect about you:

We collect demographic information, as well as purchase history and a list of promotions offered to you, in order to gain a better understanding of your interests so that we may develop better products and services, and to determine your eligibility for other products and services.

We may tape or monitor your telephone calls with our customer service representatives for quality assurance purposes, and we will inform you on the telephone call where we are going to do so.
We collect your credit card information if you: purchase a publication or subscribe to a loose-leaf service; register to attend a paid event; purchase any products from C5 or through one of our websites; are a paid advertiser. This credit card information is used for the purpose of fulfilling your order.

We use IP (internet protocol) addresses to gather demographic and statistical information about our users, for systems administration and to diagnose problems with our servers, and to administer our websites. We may also use IP addresses to display or allow our third-party advertising providers to display more targeted advertising and content.

We may, from time to time, track and analyse anonymous usage and browsing patterns of visitors to our websites to provide our advertisers with more targeted advertising opportunities and to help users see advertising that is most likely to interest them.

Occasionally, we ask our customers to complete market research surveys. If you choose to participate in these surveys and provide your personal data for that purpose, your information will be aggregated as part of the survey results and shared with our advertisers, sponsors and affiliates in a manner that does not identify you.

We may obtain your personal data from publicly accessible sources such as Companies House, your employer’s website, and LinkedIn.

The way in which C5 uses your personal data

We generally use your personal data for the purposes of: managing, administering, collecting or otherwise enforcing your accounts; maintaining business records for reasonable periods of time and generally managing and administering our business; and meeting all relevant regulatory, legal, insurance, audit, security and processing requirements.

We also use the information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us.

To provide you with information about other services that we offer, where you have consented to us doing so.

To notify you about changes to our services.

To ensure that our website content is presented in the most effective manner for you and the device from which you are accessing our website.

We will retain your subscriber ID and passwords so that upon request by you we may remind you of them.

The information you provide to us is used to fulfil your request for information, products or services, to provide targeted advertising, and to respond to your inquiries. From time to time this information may be used to provide reward points or apply credit, as applicable in the circumstances.

We may also use demographic, personal contact and history information to contact you about changes, enhancements or other notices related to products or services you requested from us and which we provide. In addition, we may use this information to send you offers or information from us, our affiliates and from selected sponsors or advertisers, where you have consented to us doing so.

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

To administer our website and for internal operations, including testing and data analysis.

To improve our website and the way in which content is presented.

To keep our website safe and secure.

To make suggestions about services that may be of interest to you.

Other than as permitted or required by law, if we wish to collect, use or disclose your personal data for purposes that are not contemplated in this Privacy Policy, we will identify those purposes at the time of collection.

Lawful basis of processing your personal data

We will process your personal data where you have given your specific consent to the processing, or where we can rely on one or more of the following legal bases, depending on the nature of the processing:

Performance of a contract: where the processing of your personal data is necessary in connection with any contract that you may enter into with C5, for example, to attend one of our conferences as a delegate or a speaker. Where the provision of your personal data is necessary for us to enter into a contract with you then we will not be able to provide the services to you if you do not provide your personal data.

Legitimate interests: where we have a legitimate interest in carrying out the processing to further our business objectives, including for fraud prevention and direct marketing to our current and prospective clients, and where we have carried out a Legitimate Interests Assessment or LIA to determine that our interests are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the individual.

Legal obligation: where the processing is necessary for the compliance with a legal obligation that is applicable to C5.

What Kind of personal data Does C5 Disclose, to Whom and Why?

C5 may disclose your personal data to third parties as follows:

We may disclose your personal contact information to affiliates and selected sponsors and advertisers where you have consented to us doing so.

We may transfer your personal data to third party service providers in order to fulfil your order or perform processing and other specialized services (such as credit card processing, prize fulfilment of our contests, collection of overdue accounts, management of customer service requests, and product delivery).

Your personal data may be processed and stored outside of the European Economic Area by us, an affiliate or a third-party service provider for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and, under the laws of these other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your personal data. C5 will only transfer your personal data outside of the EEA to jurisdictions that have been recognised by the European Commission as having an adequate level of protection (including Canada) or where the transfers are made with appropriate safeguards in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

We may disclose your personal data to our affiliates for internal audit, management, billing or administrative purposes.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties if you have violated our terms of service or conditions of purchase, or if we need to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests, other legal and regulatory authorities and for other legal reasons.

We may disclose your personal data on a confidential basis to parties connected with the contemplated or actual financing, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purposes of determining whether to proceed or continue with such transaction or business relationship or fulfilling any records or other reporting requirements to such parties.

Your right to opt out of direct marketing

You have the right to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us at any time.

If you decide that you no longer want to receive information about our events and products, you can contact us at any time on customerservice@c5-online.com. Each of our communications about our events and products that we send to you (whether by email, phone, post or SMS) will also provide an appropriate and easy way for you to opt out of receiving further communications from us.

We will process your opt out request as soon as practicable and in accordance with any timeframes required by applicable laws.

Security.

C5 has technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal data in a manner that is reasonable and appropriate to the nature of the personal data you provide to us. For example, when you provide credit card information to us, we work to help protect the security of your credit card information by using industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption technology.

Please be aware that email is not a secure medium, and any personal data you send to us by email could be intercepted. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes information such as your credit card number, you should not send it electronically unless the email is encrypted or your browser indicates that the access to our website is secure. Materials posted to online forums such as bulletin boards or comment sites are public, not secure and may be viewed by anyone. Any personal data you post may be collected and used by anyone and may result in unsolicited messages from other internet users. C5 is not responsible for personal data you choose to post or submit in any online forum on any of our websites.

Cookies and Third-Party Sites.

If you use any of our websites, we may assign an internet cookie. An internet cookie is a small text file that a website stores on your internet browser and that can collect and store information. We use cookies to better understand how you use our websites, to make sure our ads and dynamic content are served correctly and to improve the performance of our websites. For example, a cookie may recall a set of preferences you have set for our website and record items that you have registered for. Storing cookies on your web browser allows us to present you with web pages and other content that are attuned with your preferences. These activities are invisible to you, and are generally intended to improve your internet surfing convenience. Unless you have set your preferences so that you will be alerted when a cookie is being stored on your computer, you won’t know about it. For more information about the cookies on our site, please see our cookie policy.

We may place advertising or other links on our websites that originate from outside advertisers. We do not control cookies on these sites, nor are we responsible for any marketing or other use of your information by these advertisers.

Users may, through hypertext or other computer “links”, gain access to other websites on the Internet which are not operated by C5. C5 is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by C5 of the website linked to. C5 ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY MATERIAL OUTSIDE OF THE WEBSITES OPERATED BY C5, INCLUDING ANY WEBSITES WHICH MAY BE ACCESSED THROUGH A LINK ON A C5 OPERATED WEBSITE. Unless otherwise indicated at a C5 operated website, C5 is not sponsored by or affiliated with the linked websites.

Be aware that our websites may contain links to other websites that are maintained by third parties who are not required to comply with this Privacy Policy and for which C5 has no responsibility. Please review the privacy policies on any external websites to determine their information handling practices.

How Long Does C5 Retain personal data?

We keep your personal data for such period as is reasonably necessary to meet the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any legal requirements, including statutory retention periods. When your personal data is no longer required for a specific purpose or legal requirement, it will be erased from our records in accordance with our data retention policy.

Your rights

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

Request access to your personal data

(also called a “data subject access request”). This will allow you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This allows you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal data. This allows you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no valid reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in this case the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You have the right to complaint to the ICO and their website is at www.ico.org.uk, but we would prefer if you raised any issues with us first.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25th May 2018